es fr de it pt pl ar ru ko zh tr ja

Privacy Notice for Students

Date of last review:

May 2018

Introduction

This notice is to help you understand how and why we collect your personal information and what we do with that information. It also explains the decisions that you can make about your own information.

Studio Cambridge, hereinafter referred to as ‘the Company’, is the Data Controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the Company determines the purpose for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to students and their parents is to be processed. Processing means any operation that is performed upon personal data, such as collection, storage and use.

What is "personal information"?

Personal information is information that the Company holds about you and which identifies you. This includes information such as your name, date of birth, address and health details. CCTV, photos and video recordings of you are also personal information.

How and why does the Company collect and use personal information?

We collect personal information from you, your parents and, if applicable, your agent. The personal information we collect and use relating to students may include: first name; middle name(s); surname; date of birth; gender; personal email address; nationality; country of domicile; home address, telephone number; medical information; copies of passport and visa; bank account information.

The Company’s primary reason for using your personal information is to provide you with an education and help the Company run properly and safely. We set out below examples of the different ways in which we use personal information:

  • We need to tell the appropriate teachers and staff if you are allergic to something or might need extra help with some tasks.
  • If we provide you with accommodation or transport, we may share your information with your host or a taxi company.
  • We use CCTV to make sure the Company site is safe. CCTV is not used in private areas such as lavatories.
  • If you are from another country, we have to make sure that you have the right to study in the UK. We might have to provide information to UK Visas and Immigration who are part of the government.
  • We may need information about any court orders or criminal matters which relate to you. This is so that we can safeguard your welfare and wellbeing and the other students at the Company.
  • We may need to share information with the police or our legal advisers if something goes wrong or to help with an inquiry.
  • If you have misbehaved in a serious way, and the police have become involved, we may need to use information about the action taken by the police.
  • We may share your information with our insurance company if you are involved in an accident.
  • We will only share your information with other people and organisations when we have a good reason to do so.
  • We may use photographs or videos of you for the Company’s website and social media sites or prospectus to show prospective students what we do here and to advertise the Company. We only use photographs or videos of you for advertising if you have given us your explicit consent.

Our legal grounds for using your information

We process personal information under one of the following legal bases set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK laws:

Legitimate interests

This means that the processing is necessary for legitimate interests except where the processing is unfair to you. The Company relies on legitimate interests for most of the ways in which it uses your information. Specifically, the Company has a legitimate interest in:

  • Providing you with an education.
  • Providing you with services you requested, such as accommodation and transport.
  • Safeguarding and promoting your welfare and the welfare of other students.
  • Promoting the objects and interests of the Company.
  • Facilitating the efficient operation of the Company.
  • Ensuring that all relevant legal obligations of the Company are complied with.

In addition, your personal information may be processed for the legitimate interests of others. For example, we may use information about you when investigating a complaint made by another student.

Legal obligation

The Company may process your information in order to comply with a legal obligation, for example comply with UK Visas and Immigration laws. We may also have to disclose your information to third parties such as the courts, the local authority or the police where legally obliged to do so.

Vital interests

To protect the vital interests of any person where that person cannot give consent, for example, if they are seriously hurt and are unconscious.

Consent

We may ask for your consent to use your information in certain ways, for example, to use photographs or videos of you for the Company’s website and social media sites or prospectus to show prospective students what we do here. If we ask for your consent to use your personal information you can take back this consent at any time. Any use of your information before you withdraw your consent remains valid.

Special categories of personal data

We may collect, hold and share your medical information such as allergies, existing medication and special educational needs, which are within the special categories of personal data. Our legal basis for processing the medical information is to safeguard student’s welfare and provide appropriate pastoral (and where necessary, medical) care, and to undertake appropriate action in the event of an emergency or accident.

Who do we share your information with?

In some cases, your personal information may be shared with third party service providers such as your agent, your host family or taxi companies in order to provide you with the services you have requested for. Occasionally, the Company will need to share your personal information with relevant authorities such as UK Visas and Immigration or police.

To be granted access to student information, third parties must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

If we or our service providers store or transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant legal instruments or permissions being in place.

For how long do we keep your information?

We will keep a record of the majority of your personal information up to 3 years from the date you have completed your course, but in some circumstances we may keep information for a longer time. We would only do this if we had a good reason and only if we are allowed to do so under data protection law.

What decisions can you make about your information?

From May 2018, you are able to make various decisions about your information. Some of these are new rights whilst others build on your existing rights. Your rights are as follows:

  • You can ask what information we hold about you and be provided with a copy. We will also give you extra information, such as why we use this information about you, where it came from and what types of people we have sent it to;
  • If the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can ask us to correct it;
  • You can ask us to delete the information that we hold about you in certain circumstances. For example, where we no longer need the information;
  • Our use of information about you may be restricted in some cases. For example, if you tell us that the information is inaccurate we can only use it for limited purposes while we check its accuracy.
  • Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at anytime.

If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a correction, or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the Data Compliance Officer by email dco@studiocambridge.co.uk or telephone +44 1223 369701.

Requests will be dealt with by the Data Compliance Officer, and will be responded to within a reasonable period, not longer than 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, details of which are given below:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Telephone: +44 303 123 1113

Studio Cambridge students attend Cambridge University lectures

Studio Cambridge’s Sir Christopher and Sir L...

What's on in Cambridge in June

  What’s on in Cambridge in June So y...

Remembering Chris Roberts, Studio's owner for 25 years

Remembering Christopher Roberts 1942 - 2019 ...

10 reasons to choose Cambridge for your English study abroad

  10 reasons to choose Cambridge UK f...

FULL CIRCLE EDUCATION GROUP BUYS STUDIO CAMBRIDGE

 The Full Circle Education Group of Hong Kong...

UK Universities with best instagram accounts

Cambridge The University of Cambridge digital te...