es fr de it pt pl ar ru ko zh tr ja

Visas

Student visa information

Student visa information

The large majority of our students do not need a visa to study in the UK.

No Visa required:

Students from the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland do not need a visa. These countries are:

Austria
Belgium Bulgaria Cyprus Czech Republic
Denmark Estonia Finland France
Germany
Greece Hungary Iceland Ireland
Italy
Liechtenstein Latvia Lithuania Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands Norway Poland Portugal
 Romania
Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden Switzerland
UK Croatia      

 

Visa required before you travel:

Students from the following countries do need a visa:

Afghanistan
Albania Algeria Angola Armenia
Azerbaijan Bahrain Bangladesh Belarus
Benin
Bhutan Bolivia Bosnia Herzegovina Burkina Faso
Burma
Burundi Cambodia Cameroon Cape Verde
Central African Republic
Chad People's Republic
of China*
Colombia Comoros
Congo
Cuba Democratic Republic
of the Congo
Djibouti Dominican Republic Ecuador
Egypt Equatorial Guinea Eritrea Ethiopia Fiji
Gabon Gambia Georgia Ghana Guinea
Guinea Bissau Guyana Haiti India Indonesia
Iran Iraq Ivory Coast Jamaica Jordan
Kazakhstan Kenya Korea (North) Kosovo Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan Laos Lebanon Lesotho Liberia
Libya Macedonia Madagascar Malawi Mali
Mauritania Moldova Mongolia Montenegro Morocco
Mozambique Nepal Niger Nigeria Oman
Pakistan Palestinian Territories Peru Philippines Qatar
Republic of
South Sudan
Russia Rwanda Sao Tome e Principe Saudi Arabia
Senegal Serbia Sierra Leone Somalia South Africa
Sri Lanka Sudan Surinam Swaziland Syria
  Tajikistan Tanzania Thailand Togo
Tunisia Turkey Turkmenistan Uganda Ukraine
United Arab
Emirates
Uzbekistan Vatican City Venezuela Vietnam
Yemen Zambia Zimbabwe

The territories formerly comprising the socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia

* unless passports issued by Macao or Hong Kong

Visa MAY BE required before you travel:

  1. If you are from one of the following countries and your course is longer than 6  months you will need a visa from your home country before you travel.
  2. If you are from one of the following countries and your course is 6 months or shorter, you can get the student or child visitor visa stamped into your passport on arrival in the UK.

Argentina
Brazil Chile Croatia/Herzegovina Honduras
Hong Kong Israel Japan Malaysia
Mexico
Panama Paraguay South Korea Taiwan Uruguay
USA        

To make sure:

Visa regulations change and this information may not be up to date. Please check with the British Embassy or Consulate in your home country or on the UK Government website:

https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa

Which visa?

In general, the General Student and Child Student visas are for long-term students studying for more than 11 months at an institution. 

The Short-term Student visa is for short-term students applying for up to 11 months.  The Short-term Student (Child) visa is for short-term students studying for less than 6 months who are under the age of 18. For more detailed information about which visa to choose, please visit the UKVI website at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-visas-and-immigration

Tier 4 General Student visa applicants must have an English level of at least CEFR B1 or equivalent and are required to show their proof of English with a certificate from an approved exam board.  Please see the UKBA website for up-to-date information: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/new-approved-english-tests.pdf

For accurate information concerning visas, please contact your local British embassy or consulate or visit their web sites.

After you arrive:

Important notes for when you arrive:

  • The Home Office require us to have a copy of your passport if you are studying with us.  Please remember to bring this with you on your first day so that we can scan a copy for our records. 
  • Please note that if you do not bring your passport to the school by the Tuesday of your first week, you will not be admitted to classes. 
  • If you hold a visa to study in the UK, and you shorten your course, or regularly miss classes, Studio Cambridge is legally obliged to report this to the UK Border Agency.
  • Students who enrol directly at the school and who have entered the country with a Tourist visa are only legally entitled to study for up to 6 weeks.

 

Please contact us for further information and assistance.

10 reasons to choose Cambridge for your English study abroad

  10 reasons to choose Cambridge UK f...

FULL CIRCLE EDUCATION GROUP BUYS STUDIO CAMBRIDGE

 The Full Circle Education Group of Hong Kong...

UK Universities with best instagram accounts

Cambridge The University of Cambridge digital te...

Why learn English with us in Cambridge

Cambridge a town rooted in history is modest in si...

Why Learning English is so important

  People from around the world are on a miss...

Studio team member anouncement

If you have ever booked a course with us with home...