es fr de it pt pl ar ru ko zh tr ja

Privacy Notice for Host Families

Date of last review: May 2018

Introduction

This notice is to help you understand how and why we collect your personal information and what we do with that information. It also explains the decisions that you can make about your own information.

Studio Cambridge, hereinafter referred to as ‘the Company’, is the Data Controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the Company determines the purpose for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to you is to be processed. Processing means any operation that is performed upon personal data, such as collection, storage and use.

What is "personal information"?

Personal information is information that the Company holds about you and which identifies you. This includes information such as your name, date of birth, address and telephone number.

How and why does the Company collect and use personal information?

  1. Much of the information we hold about you will have been provided by you, but some may come from other external sources, such as referees.
  2. The sort of information we hold includes: first name; middle name(s); surname; date of birth; gender; personal email address; home address, telephone number; bank account information; children name and age; diet; hobbies; profession; religion; convictions; DBS proof documents.
  3. The Company’s primary reason for using your personal information is to provide board and lodging to students and visitors and to help the Company run properly and safely.
  4. If in the future we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected, we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

Our legal grounds for using your information

We process personal information under one of the following legal bases set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK laws:

Contract

This means that the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract or agreement between you and the Company.

Legitimate interests

This means that the processing is necessary for legitimate interests except where the processing is unfair to you. Specifically, the Company has a legitimate interest in:

  • Providing board and lodging to students and visitors.
  • Safeguarding the welfare of students and visitors.
  • Proper and safe operation of the Company.
  • Ensuring that all relevant legal obligations of the Company are complied with.

In addition, your personal information may be processed for the legitimate interests of others. For example, we may use information about you when investigating a complaint made by a student.

Legal obligation

The Company may process your information in order to comply with a legal obligation, for example complying with child protection laws. We may also have to disclose your information to third parties such as the courts, the local authority or the police where legally obliged to do so.

Special categories of personal data

We may collect and hold your religion information which is within the special categories of personal data. We do not share this information with anyone and only use it internally to appropriately address occasional requests by students and visitors with regard to religious needs and preferences.

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your information with students and their parents, agents and group leaders, including: name; home address; email address; telephone number; if you have children or pets; personal hobbies; profession. We may share your date of birth if required for obtaining visa for students.

We may also share your information with taxi companies, including: name, home address and telephone number.

Occasionally, the Company will need to share your personal information with relevant authorities such as Local Safeguarding Children Board or police.

If we or our service providers store or transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant legal instruments or permissions being in place.

For how long do we keep your information?

We will keep a record of the majority of your personal information up to 2 years from the date your contract with the Company is terminated, but in some circumstances we may keep information for a longer time. We would only do this if we had a good reason and only if we are allowed to do so under data protection law.

What decisions can you make about your information?

From May 2018, you are able to make various decisions about your information. Some of these are new rights whilst others build on your existing rights. Your rights are as follows:

  • You can ask what information we hold about you and be provided with a copy. We will also give you extra information, such as why we use this information about you, where it came from and what types of people we have sent it to;
  • If the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can ask us to correct it;
  • You can ask us to delete the information that we hold about you in certain circumstances. For example, where we no longer need the information;
  • Our use of information about you may be restricted in some cases. For example, if you tell us that the information is inaccurate we can only use it for limited purposes while we check its accuracy.
  • Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at anytime.

If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a correction, or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the Data Compliance Officer by email dco@studiocambridge.co.uk or telephone +44 1223 369701.

Requests will be dealt with by the Data Compliance Officer, and will be responded to within a reasonable period, not longer than 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, details of which are given below:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Telephone: +44 303 123 1113

10 reasons to choose Cambridge for your English study abroad

  10 reasons to choose Cambridge UK f...

FULL CIRCLE EDUCATION GROUP BUYS STUDIO CAMBRIDGE

 The Full Circle Education Group of Hong Kong...

UK Universities with best instagram accounts

Cambridge The University of Cambridge digital te...

Why learn English with us in Cambridge

Cambridge a town rooted in history is modest in si...

Why Learning English is so important

  People from around the world are on a miss...

Studio team member anouncement

If you have ever booked a course with us with home...