es fr de it pt pl ar ru ko zh tr ja

Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

Date of last review: May 2019

Introduction

This notice is to help you understand how and why we collect your personal information and what we do with that information. It also explains the decisions that you can make about your own information.

Studio Cambridge, hereinafter referred to as ‘the Company’, is the Data Controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means the Company determines the purpose for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to its employees is to be processed. Processing means any operation that is performed upon personal data, such as collection, storage and use.

What is "personal information"?

Personal information is information that the Company holds about you and which identifies you. This includes information such as your name, date of birth, address and telephone number.

How and why does the Company collect and use personal information?

  1. As your prospective employer, the Company needs to keep and process information about you for normal employment purposes. The information we hold and process will be used for our management and administrative use only. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, during the recruitment process. This includes using information to enable us to comply with any legal requirements and pursue the legitimate interests of the Company.
  2. Much of the information we hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from other external sources, such as referees.
  3. The sort of information we hold includes your name, contact details, CV and references.
  4. If in the future we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected, we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

Our legal grounds for using your information

We process personal information under at least one of the following legal bases set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK laws:

Legitimate interests

This means that the processing is necessary for legitimate interests except where the processing is unfair to you.

Legal obligation

The Company may process your information in order to comply with a legal obligation, for example complying with UK employment laws.

Vital interests

To protect the vital interests of any person where that person cannot give consent, for example, if they are seriously hurt and are unconscious.

Who do we share your information with?

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so.

If we or our service providers store or transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant legal instruments or permissions being in place.

For how long do we keep your information?

In the case your job application is not successful, we will only retain a record of your personal information until the recruitment process is completed.

If your application is successful and you become an employee of the Company, you will be given a privacy notice that states the length of retention of your personal information.

What decisions can you make about your information?

From May 2018, you are able to make various decisions about your information. Some of these are new rights whilst others build on your existing rights. Your rights are as follows:

  • You can ask what information we hold about you and be provided with a copy. We will also give you extra information, such as why we use this information about you, where it came from and what types of people we have sent it to;
  • If the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can ask us to correct it;
  • You can ask us to delete the information that we hold about you in certain circumstances. For example, where we no longer need the information;
  • Our use of information about you may be restricted in some cases. For example, if you tell us that the information is inaccurate we can only use it for limited purposes while we check its accuracy.
  • Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at anytime.

If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a correction, or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the Data Compliance Officer by email dco@studiocambridge.co.uk or telephone +44 1223 369701.

Requests will be dealt with by the Data Compliance Officer, and will be responded to within a reasonable period, not longer than 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, details of which are given below:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Telephone: +44 303 123 1113

Studio Cambridge students attend Cambridge University lectures

Studio Cambridge’s Sir Christopher and Sir L...

What's on in Cambridge in June

  What’s on in Cambridge in June So y...

Remembering Chris Roberts, Studio's owner for 25 years

Remembering Christopher Roberts 1942 - 2019 ...

10 reasons to choose Cambridge for your English study abroad

  10 reasons to choose Cambridge UK f...

FULL CIRCLE EDUCATION GROUP BUYS STUDIO CAMBRIDGE

 The Full Circle Education Group of Hong Kong...

UK Universities with best instagram accounts

Cambridge The University of Cambridge digital te...